NP program at AGU 2013 FM

Overview of the NP program at the AGU 2013 Fall Meeting

General NP activities

Monday Dec. 9

6:45 AM – 07:45 AM
Nonlinear Geophysics Focus Group Executive Committee Meeting

Tuesday Dec. 10

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM
! TH22I. Maths, Nonlinear Geophysics and Planet Earth
2011 (Moscone West)
(the first NG Town Hall meeting in the framework of the international initiative ‘Maths and Planet Earth 2013’)

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Nonlinear Geophysics Focus Group Business Meeting and Reception InterContinental San Francisco, http://www.intercontinentalsanfrancisco.com, room Sutter (5th floor) (free drinks offered by AGU!)

8:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Nonlinear Geophysics Focus Group Dinner
Restaurant Lulu, http://www.restaurantlulu.com
(booking through AGU, with a discount price for students)

Wednesday Dec. 11

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
NG34A. Lorenz Lecture (Virtual Option)
104 (Moscone South)
(Daniel P. Lathrop (U. Maryland): . Linear and nonlinear dynamics of liquid planetary cores)

NP sessions

Monday Dec. 9

8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
NG11A. Statistical Geophysics: Natural Hazards and Fracking
Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): James Holliday (University of California), Sabine Lennartz- Sassinek and Mark Yoder

10:20 AM – 12:20 PM
NG12A. Non-Gaussian and Non-Linear Aspects of Data Assimilation/ Fusion and Predictability I [SWIRL_CU] (Virtual Option)
102 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Steven Fletcher (Colorado State University), Brian Ancell (Texas Tech Univ-Geosciences), Derek Posselt (University of Michigan) and Matthias Morzfeld (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)

1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
NG13A. Statistical Geophysics: Natural Hazards and Fracking II [SWIRL_CM.CU] (Virtual Option)
3002 (Moscone West)
Convener(s): James Holliday (University of California), Sabine Lennartz- Sassinek and Mark Yoder

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
NG14A. Natural Turbulence From Centimeters to Megameters I [SWIRL_CM.CU.US] (Virtual Option)
102 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia (U. Paris-Est), Michael Calkins (University of Colorado, Boulder) and Nicholas Featherstone (High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research)

Tuesday Dec. 10

8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
NG21A. Non-Gaussian and Non-Linear Aspects of Data Assimilation/ Fusion and Predictability II Posters [SWIRL_CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Brian Ancell (Texas Tech Univ-Geosciences), Steven Fletcher (Colorado State University), Derek Posselt (University of Michigan) and Matthias Morzfeld (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)

1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
NG23A. Natural Turbulence From Centimeters to Megameters II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU.US]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Ioulia Tchiguirinskaia (U. Paris-Est), Michael Calkins (University of Colorado, Boulder) and Nicholas Featherstone (High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research)

1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
NG23B. Unification of Alternative Models in Climate and Geophysics via Multi-Model Ensembles, Stochastic Parameterization, and Networks I [SWIRL_CM.CU]
300 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Gregory Duane (University of Colorado) and Frank Selten (Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute)

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
NG24A. Extreme Events, Stochasticity and Multiscaling I [SWIRL_CM.CU] 300 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Vladimir Kossobokov ( ), A Surjalal Sharma (Univ Maryland) and Ilya Zaliapin (University of Nevada, Reno)

Wednesday Dec. 11

8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
NG31A. Unification of Alternative Models in Climate and Geophysics via Multi-Model Ensembles, Stochastic Parameterization, and Networks II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Paul Williams (Reading U. ) and Gregory Duane (University of Colorado)

10:20 AM – 12:20 PM
NG32A. Maths of Planet Earth: Synegies, Big Data, Inverse Methods and Scaling I [SWIRL_CM.CU]
300 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Daniel Schertzer (U. Paris-Est), Robert Granat ( ), Vijay Dimri (Nat”l Geophysical Res. Inst.) and Gene-Hua Ng (U.S. Geological Survey)

1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
NG33A. Extreme Events, Stochasticity and Multiscaling II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Alin-Andrei Carsteanu (ESFM – IPN), Vijay Dimri (Nat”l Geophysical Res. Inst.), Venkat Krishnamurthy (George Mason University Fairfax) and Daniel Schertzer (U. Paris-Est)

1:40 PM – 3:40 PM
NG33B. Pattern Formation and Nonlinear and Scaling Geoprocesses: From Microscale to the Climate I [SWIRL_CM.CU]
300 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Shaun Lovejoy (McGill Univ), Ruben Juanes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Francois Schmitt (CNRS) and Marco Marani (Duke University)

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM
NG34A. Lorenz Lecture (Virtual Option)
104 (Moscone South)
Convener(s): A Surjalal Sharma (Univ Maryland), Daniel Schertzer (U. Paris-Est) and Andrea Donnellan (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Thursday Dec. 12

8:00 AM – 12:20 PM
NG41A. Maths of Planet Earth: Synegies, Big Data, Inverse Methods and Scaling II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): ML Kavvas (Univ California Davis), Ashutosh Chamoli (N.G.R.I.) and David Yuen (Univ of Minnesota)

1:40 PM – 6:00 PM
NG43A. Pattern Formation and Nonlinear and Scaling Geoprocesses: From Microscale to the Climate II Posters [SWIRL_CM.CU]
Hall A-C (Moscone South)
Convener(s): Shaun Lovejoy (McGill Univ), Ruben Juanes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Lucas Goehring and Isabel de Lima (IMAR)